2019 Rundle Mountain Cycling Club Annual General Meeting
Download Income and Expense Statement
Wednesday, February 13th, 2019 from 7 – 9 PM
511 Bow Valley Trail, Canmore, AB T1W 1N7
Meeting brought to order at 7:00 pm – No Quorum so delay start until 7:15 pm
1. Review and Approval of Agenda–Motion to approve by Stephanie O’Brien, second by Dale Hildebrand
2. Approval of 2018 AGM Minutes–Motion to approve by Damian Francis and second Stephanie O’Brien
3. Reports
3.1.President’s Report: Douglas Hallett
3.1.1. Momentum continued in 2018
3.1.1.1. Women’s and youth program grew
3.1.2. Over 800 members again
3.1.3. Express and Master’s programming successful in 2018 but may be scaled back following Brittany’s departure to return to school
3.1.4. Community sponsorship increasing to $12k+/yr with renewals and new sponsors being signed up for 2 year commitments
3.1.5. Switching kit to Louis Garneau with new designs
3.1.5.1. Bringing back women’s-only designs
3.1.6. Provincial road and cyclocross championships awarded to RMCC
3.1.6.1. RMCC Continues to have a significant position in our provincial racing scene
3.1.7. Focus on youth development continuing:
3.1.7.1. 2 Trailblazers races, significant participation in Alberta Summer Games, kid’s crit during RMCC stage race
3.1.8. Ongoing board priorities:
3.1.8.1. Sponsor renewals for 2 year terms commencing 2019
3.1.8.2. Attract and reward volunteers for the significant contributions that are required to maintain our community-based programs
3.1.8.3. More social events like summer BBQs
3.1.8.4. Trail projects financial and volunteer support
3.1.8.5. Support for all RMCC racing – road race, trailblazers, cyclocross
3.1.8.5.1. Liase and support MTB Canada Cup races
3.1.9. MTB Race Results
3.1.9.1. Many podiums by many RMCC club members: Eva Poidevin: selection to Canadian National World Champ team: Elite men: Logan Sadesky, Simon Dove, Ian Murray, Elite women: Eva Poidevin, Brittany Webster; Jacob Baggot, Jeremy Dittrich, Tobia Lemyre, Sabine Comeau, Nicolas Hill, Larix Hallett.
3.1.10. Enduro Results
3.1.10.1. Many, many podiums: Jack Menzies, Sena Odyakamaz, Matt Monod, Cody Monod, Oliver Cebuliak, Clara Bown, Ella Weighell, Kevin Eaton, Wyatt McLaughlin, Tig Moore + many more
3.1.11. Road Results
3.1.11.1. Many podiums: Anne-Julie Dudemaine captured national master’s championship gold medal, Marcy Schmidt, Connor Howe, Greg Cote, Greg Patychuck, Logan Zenert, Brittany Webster, Stephanie O’Brien, Logan Sadesky
3.1.12. Cyclocross Results
3.1.12.1. Many podiums: Logan Sadesky, Phil Villeneuve, Jack Menzies,Stephanie O’Brien, Caden Pollard, Seth Robertson
3.2. Program and Coaches Reports: Stephanie O’Brien
3.2.1. New program manager started summer 2018: Shannon Fox
3.2.2. Looking at how to provide long term development to athletes:
3.2.2.1. Will change how we program Express and Masters in 2019
3.2.2.2. Depends on demand and age group cohort
3.2.3. Looking at Downhill camps in 2019
3.2.4. Need more women coaches/volunteers to promote girls in sport
3.2.4.1. Sending girls to Fast & Female events
3.3. Growth in all programs in 2018 and expect that to continue in 2019 – now over 40 coaches
3.4. Want to continue toonie races but requires more volunteers
4. Financial reports: Brian McClure
4.1. Brian stepped into the Treasurer’s role in June with thanks to James Kendal for all the years of Board involvement, most recently as Treasurer
4.2. 2018 was a year of transition
4.2.1. Needed to formalize accounting with professional accountant given growth of club over the years
4.2.2. Increasing controls over coach and program expenses
4.3. Experiencing growing pains in getting financials prepared for AGM
4.3.1. Figures disclosed are preliminary subject to finalization of 2018 financial statements
4.4. Preliminary loss of $37,000 due to:
4.4.1. $10,000 error from 2017 – income should be 2018
4.4.2. Write-down of old inventory of $7,000
4.4.2.1. Looking at reducing inventory purchases going forward
4.4.3. Conservative accrual of $5,000 for park mitigation following cyclo-cross race – likely going to be much less
4.4.4. Excess accounting fees of $10,000 paid to convert & formalize our accounting into software-based system – one time excess cost
4.5. Bob Woodward asked about program revenue reduction of $30,000 versus 2017
4.5.1. Brian: $10,000 was improperly booked in 2017, should have been booked in 2018 and we had a large masters program in fall 2017 which was not renewed in 2018
4.6. Some questions regarding tax status:
4.6.1. RMCC is a not-for-profit
4.6.2. Must consider approach to surplus income
4.6.2.1. Scholarships for athletes
4.6.2.2. Purchase assets to support programs
4.6.2.3. Its OK to have losses periodically
4.7. Have $50,000 cash in bank plus $50,000 GIC investments at year-end
4.7.1. Club is in a strong position to continue offering breadth of programs
4.7.1.1. Tri-annual casino event upcoming this fiscal year which should add to our strong cash position
4.8. Because 2018 financial statements not yet finalize, we will not be seeking member motion at this time…will be follow-up.
5. Strategic Plan up date: Brian McClure
5.1. Approach undertaken:
5.1.1. Sub-committee of Board in 2017/2018
5.1.2. Self assessment – where are we today
5.1.3. S.W.O.T. analysis
5.1.4. Member survey
5.2. Strategic Plan for 2019-2023:
5.2.1. Drive members prosperity and value from the club
5.2.2. Grow & develop club programs and events as demanded by members 5.2.3. Create a positive and inclusive culture
5.2.4. Vision: to continue to develop riders of all ages and ability to appreciate a lifelong love of the sport of cycling and to foster a community-based, inclusive environment for all to participate within.
5.2.5. Mission: to continue to build a value driven organization through which people of all ages may pursue their passion for cycling in the many forms of the sport from leisure and recreation to competition
6. Elections
6.1.President – Two Years – Doug Hallett nominated by Shane Munro and second by Chris Robertson – all in favour
6.2.Vice President – Two Years Stephanie O’Brien nominated by Greg Cote and seconded by Damian Francis – all in favour
6.3.Treasurer – Two Years – Jane Cook
6.3.1. Doug presented Jane’s credentials to the meeting
6.3.2. Jane will be a member-at-large until Brian can transition in April
6.3.3. Nominated by Greg Cote, seconded by Stephanie O’Brien – all in favour
6.4.Member at large – Two Years – Aimee – nominated by Stephanie O’Brien and seconded by Greg Cote – all in favour
7. Awards: Doug Hallett
7.1. Volunteer of the Year Award
7.1.1. Presentation to Neil Evans, Lynda Gale, Guy Pollard, Sean Parker, Ann Maynard and Anne Julie Dudemaine who all will receive gift cards from either Bike Café, Rebound or Outside Bikes. Doug to follow up with awards.
7.2. Athletes of the Year Award
7.2.1. Presentation to Oliver Cebuliak as male athlete of the year
7.2.2. Presentation to Ella Weighell as female athlete of the year- accepted by Mary Weighell on Ella’s behalf
7.3. Ride the Rockies Youth Awards
7.3.1. Cash scholarship awards made to athletes with financial needs
7.4. Legacy Award – Dual Award Presentation to John Smits for growth and succession in all RMCC kid’s Revolution programs and Patrick Walsh for long standing service and help with IT at all club racing and fund raising (i.e. Bike Swap) events
8. Other business
8.1. Question on whether the club should consider hiring a FT employee or contractor
8.1.1. The Board has considered all options following the departure of Christine Prescott as PM during the year
8.1.2. Determined at this time we should just have a PT contractor as PM but the Board will continue to look at whether we have sufficient financial resources to change
8.2. No other business
9. Adjournment and social reception at 9:12pm